Texas repair costs
Published shop prices in Texas show phone battery replacement typically starting at $52.50. Each of the 91 prices behind the figure comes from 18 shops' own websites, read in October 2026. Getting a quote for the specific model and part confirms whether the posted amount applies.
Prices checked October 2026
The nationwide typical starting price is $59, with the state median 11% below that figure. In Texas, the typical starting price for water damage phone repair is $59.98, compared with $350 for hard drive recovery. Between Dallas and Austin, median starting prices for phone screen repair range from $52.50 to $94.
Texas prices by repair
| Repair | Typical starting price | Posted range | Shops that post a price | Prices | Maker's price | Find shops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair | $77 | $29 to $445 | 29 | 265 | No page yet | |
| iPhone screen repair | $79 | $29 to $445 | 23 | 246 | Apple, iPhone: $129 to $379 | iPhone repair in Texas |
| Phone battery replacement | $52.50 | $29.98 to $224.99 | 18 | 91 | No page yet | |
| iPhone battery replacement | $67 | $29.98 to $224.99 | 10 | 72 | Apple, iPhone: $69 to $129 | iPhone repair in Texas |
| Laptop screen repair | $125 | $49 to $599 | 14 | 32 | No page yet | |
| Virus removal | $149.99 | $49 to $179 | 13 | 51 | No page yet | |
| Hardware upgrade | $110 | $50 to $499.99 | 9 | 14 | No page yet | |
| Camera repair | $69 | $45 to $225 | 8 | 42 | No page yet | |
| iPhone camera repair | $69 | $49.98 to $225 | 7 | 39 | Apple, iPhone: $129 to $249 | iPhone repair in Texas |
| Charging port repair | $62 | $20 to $250 | 8 | 24 | No page yet | |
| HDMI port repair | $99 | $80 to $180 | 7 | 21 | No page yet | |
| PS5 HDMI port repair | $120 | $99 to $180 | 5 | 6 | None posted | PS5 repair in Texas |
| Tablet screen replacement | $89 | $69 to $500 | 7 | 20 | No page yet | |
| iPad screen repair | $94.99 | $69 to $500 | 6 | 19 | None posted | iPad repair in Texas |
| Back glass repair | $100 | $69 to $225 | 5 | 23 | No page yet | |
| Hard drive recovery | $350 | $100 to $2,500 | 5 | 8 | Data recovery in Texas | |
| Water damage phone repair | $59.98 | $49 to $425 | 5 | 7 | No page yet | |
| Motherboard repair | $135 | $37 to $549 | 5 | 5 | No page yet | |
| Operating system reinstall | $75 | $49 to $149.99 | 5 | 5 | No page yet |
No figures yet for these repairs, with prices from fewer than 5 different shops: laptop battery replacement, keyboard repair, speaker and microphone repair, liquid damage repair, tablet battery replacement, overheating repair, disc drive repair, memory card recovery, Joy-Con drift repair, controller repair, SSD recovery, phone data recovery, RAID recovery, tablet charging port repair.
Repair prices by town in Texas
The figures stored for October 2026 show a repair in a town only when at least 3 different shops there post a price for it. Linked town names open their directory pages.
Houston
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair$29 to $390 | $82 | 7 |
| iPhone screen repair$29 to $390 | $85 | 6 |
| Laptop screen repair$75 to $599 | $149 | 6 |
| Phone battery replacement$29.98 to $129 | $65 | 4 |
| iPhone battery replacement$29.98 to $129 | $67 | 3 |
San Antonio
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Virus removal$49 to $149.99 | $137.50 | 4 |
| Phone screen repair$69.99 to $149 | $69.99 | 3 |
| Phone battery replacement$40 to $49.99 | $49.99 | 3 |
Dallas
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Virus removal$100 to $179 | $150 | 4 |
| Phone screen repair$44.99 to $150 | $52.50 | 3 |
Austin
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair$60 to $229 | $94 | 4 |
Texas has had a right-to-repair law for phones, tablets and computers since September 1, 2026, when the HB 2963 law came into effect. Right to repair in Texas
How we collect these prices
Shops publish these prices on their own websites, but they are not quotes. Figures require at least 5 different shops per repair. How repair prices are checked and calculated