Illinois repair costs
The median starting price in Illinois comes to $89 for iPhone screen repair. This figure reflects the prices on the shops' websites as read in October 2026. According to Apple, its prices for this repair are $129 to $379 for the models it includes.
Prices checked October 2026
For iPhone screen repair, the state's median starting price stands 27% above the nationwide median of $70. Median starting prices by repair range from $59 (phone battery replacement) to $149.99 (virus removal) in Illinois.
Illinois prices by repair
| Repair | Typical starting price | Posted range | Shops that post a price | Prices | Maker's price | Find shops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair | $89 | $50 to $750 | 11 | 75 | No page yet | |
| iPhone screen repair | $89 | $50 to $449 | 7 | 58 | Apple, iPhone: $129 to $379 | No page yet |
| Phone battery replacement | $59 | $39 to $129 | 9 | 27 | No page yet | |
| iPhone battery replacement | $59 | $39 to $129 | 6 | 23 | Apple, iPhone: $69 to $129 | No page yet |
| Laptop screen repair | $142.50 | $70 to $800 | 8 | 8 | No page yet | |
| Virus removal | $149.99 | $29 to $149.99 | 6 | 11 | No page yet | |
| HDMI port repair | $99 | $79.99 to $220 | 5 | 13 | No page yet |
No figures yet for these repairs, with prices from fewer than 5 different shops: charging port repair, operating system reinstall, hardware upgrade, water damage phone repair, camera repair, speaker and microphone repair, back glass repair, laptop battery replacement, controller repair, liquid damage repair, hard drive recovery, motherboard repair, tablet screen replacement, overheating repair, disc drive repair, RAID recovery, tablet charging port repair, Joy-Con drift repair, keyboard repair, SSD recovery, tablet battery replacement.
Repair prices by town in Illinois
The figures stored for October 2026 show a repair in a town only when at least 3 different shops there post a price for it. Linked town names open their directory pages.
Chicago
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair$50 to $750 | $89 | 10 |
| Phone battery replacement$39 to $129 | $59 | 9 |
| iPhone screen repair$50 to $449 | $89 | 7 |
| iPhone battery replacement$39 to $129 | $59 | 6 |
| Virus removal$29 to $149.99 | $69 | 6 |
| Laptop screen repair$85 to $800 | $199 | 5 |
No right-to-repair law covers tablet, computer or phone repairs in Illinois as of October 17, 2026.
How we collect these prices
Shops publish these prices on their own websites, but they are not quotes. Figures require at least 5 different shops per repair. How repair prices are checked and calculated