New York repair costs
Across New York, shops' starting prices have a median of $69.50 for iPhone screen repair. To calculate the figure, 114 prices were read from 24 shops' own websites in October 2026. Official pricing for the repair is $129 to $379, covering the models named by Apple.
Prices checked October 2026
The median of shops' starting prices for iPhone screen repair in New York is 1% below the $70 nationwide median. The 16 repairs in New York have median starting prices as low as $35 for camera repair and as high as $257.50 for motherboard repair. Costs for phone screen repair typically start at $49 in New York, compared with $79.99 in Staten Island.
New York prices by repair
| Repair | Typical starting price | Posted range | Shops that post a price | Prices | Maker's price | Find shops |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair | $69.50 | $29 to $599 | 30 | 162 | No page yet | |
| iPhone screen repair | $69.50 | $29 to $375 | 24 | 114 | Apple, iPhone: $129 to $379 | iPhone repair in New York |
| Phone battery replacement | $49 | $29 to $179 | 18 | 32 | No page yet | |
| iPhone battery replacement | $67 | $29 to $179 | 13 | 20 | Apple, iPhone: $69 to $129 | iPhone repair in New York |
| Laptop screen repair | $140 | $75 to $750 | 15 | 22 | No page yet | |
| MacBook screen repair | $200 | $89 to $750 | 7 | 9 | None posted | MacBook screen repair in New York |
| Charging port repair | $49 | $35 to $599 | 12 | 16 | No page yet | |
| iPhone charging port repair | $49 | $40 to $599 | 7 | 9 | None posted | iPhone repair in New York |
| Virus removal | $149.99 | $49 to $300 | 11 | 21 | No page yet | |
| Laptop battery replacement | $134.50 | $59 to $300 | 10 | 14 | No page yet | |
| MacBook battery replacement | $129 | $89 to $300 | 5 | 7 | Apple, MacBook: $149 to $249 | MacBook repair in New York |
| HDMI port repair | $100 | $39 to $225 | 9 | 21 | No page yet | |
| Xbox HDMI port repair | $99 | $39 to $150 | 5 | 9 | None posted | Xbox repair in New York |
| PS5 HDMI port repair | $120 | $99 to $225 | 5 | 8 | None posted | PS5 repair in New York |
| Keyboard repair | $175 | $49 to $400 | 8 | 9 | No page yet | |
| Water damage phone repair | $89.50 | $49 to $300 | 8 | 9 | No page yet | |
| Tablet screen replacement | $69.99 | $49 to $349 | 7 | 19 | No page yet | |
| iPad screen repair | $72.50 | $69.99 to $249.95 | 6 | 17 | None posted | iPad repair in New York |
| Controller repair | $70 | $25 to $79.99 | 7 | 13 | No page yet | |
| Camera repair | $35 | $25 to $229 | 6 | 11 | No page yet | |
| iPhone camera repair | $35 | $25 to $229 | 5 | 10 | Apple, iPhone: $129 to $249 | iPhone repair in New York |
| Motherboard repair | $257.50 | $100 to $500 | 6 | 9 | No page yet | |
| Liquid damage repair | $237.50 | $99 to $600 | 6 | 6 | No page yet | |
| Back glass repair | $99 | $85 to $200 | 5 | 17 | No page yet | |
| iPhone back glass repair | $99 | $85 to $200 | 5 | 17 | Apple, iPhone: $159 to $609 | iPhone back glass repair in New York |
| Overheating repair | $79 | $39 to $199 | 5 | 7 | No page yet |
No figures yet for these repairs, with prices from fewer than 5 different shops: disc drive repair, operating system reinstall, hardware upgrade, phone data recovery, speaker and microphone repair, tablet battery replacement, tablet charging port repair, hard drive recovery, RAID recovery, memory card recovery.
Repair prices by town in New York
The figures stored for October 2026 show a repair in a town only when at least 3 different shops there post a price for it. Linked town names open their directory pages.
New York
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair$29 to $375 | $49 | 11 |
| iPhone screen repair$29 to $375 | $54 | 9 |
| Phone battery replacement$29 to $179 | $49 | 8 |
| Charging port repair$35 to $599 | $49 | 7 |
| Laptop screen repair$75 to $750 | $195 | 6 |
| iPhone battery replacement$29 to $179 | $65 | 6 |
Brooklyn
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair$45 to $480 | $69.50 | 11 |
| Laptop screen repair$75 to $450 | $150 | 8 |
| iPhone screen repair$45 to $279 | $69 | 7 |
| Phone battery replacement$40 to $175 | $47 | 5 |
| Virus removal$69.99 to $199.99 | $149.99 | 5 |
| Laptop battery replacement$80 to $180 | $99.99 | 4 |
Queens
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair$29 to $599 | $79.99 | 7 |
| iPhone screen repair$50 to $350 | $82 | 5 |
| HDMI port repair$39 to $150 | $109.50 | 4 |
| Virus removal$49 to $149.99 | $85 | 4 |
| Phone battery replacement$49 to $119 | $80 | 3 |
| Controller repair$25 to $79.99 | $40 | 3 |
Staten Island
| Repair | Typical price | Shops that post a price |
|---|---|---|
| Phone screen repair$79.99 to $329.99 | $79.99 | 3 |
The Digital Fair Repair Act took effect on December 28, 2023 in New York, covering phones, tablets and computers. Right to repair in New York
How we collect these prices
Shops publish these prices on their own websites, but they are not quotes. Figures require at least 5 different shops per repair. How repair prices are checked and calculated